PRIVACY POLICY


Bayfield Hotels (Retail) Pty Limited, ACN 141 188 561 the operator of Bayfields.com.au, and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy protection and comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is "personal information" under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment for products and services provide by us through the Bayfields.com.au website. We may also collect information from you concerning your preferred liquor type/s or for other related products or services provided on the Bayfields.com.au website.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information through a range of sources including the registration form you fill in if you join Bayfields.com.au, information you provide over the telephone to a Bayfields.com.au Customer Service team member and via surveys and questionnaires you complete.

 

What happens if you don't provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information you request about us, the products or services we offer through Bayfields.com.au or special offers provided by third parties to our members through Bayfields.com.au;
  • To provide products or services you request from time to time;
  • To process and obtain payment for any liquor or other products or services you order from Bayfields.com.au;
  • If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18); and
  • To contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events and special offers, unless you tell us that you not wish to receive this type of information.

From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We may also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and special offers. We will only send you electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Bayfields.com.au, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify Bayfields.com.au.

Will we give your personal information to anyone else?
We currently use contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

  • To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you;
  • To provide you with marketing and other information about Bayfields.com.au and its own or related products and services;
  • If you authorise us to do so; or
  • If required or permitted by law.
Personal information security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access, use or modification of that information.

The Bayfields.com.au website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from the Bayfields.com.au website, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act.

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us on the number shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

We may withhold or refuse you access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.


If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive marketing information, you can advise us:
  • by calling the Bayfields.com.au Customer Service Team on 1300 10 55 88;
  • by emailing us at contactus@bayfields.com.au; or
  • by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).
We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.
You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Cookies
"Cookies" are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Bayfields.com.au uses cookies to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Bayfields.com.au website, including the shopping cart features, require the use of cookies.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www.Bayfields.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


Contacting us
If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us:

  • by phone, during normal business hours (9am to 5pm Eastern Standard Time) on 1300 10 55 88;
  • by email, at contactus@bayfields.com.au; or
  • by mail, at the following address:

Bayfields.com.au
Locked Bag 2011
Mona Vale NSW 1660
Liquor Licensing Act 2007. It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years. This web site is operated by Bayfield Hotels (Retail) Pty Ltd. ACN 141 188 561. Licence Number: 10189